Mammography Screening Centers
[…] 7. White-Out & Highlighting - The contractor shall not write on or highlight any part of the original Form CMS-855 application or any supplementary pages the applicant submits (e.g., copy of license). Provider usage of white-out is acceptable, although the contractor should contact the applicant to resolve any ambiguities. In addition, the contractor must determine whether the amount of white-out used on a particular application is within reason. For instance, if an entire application page is whited-out, the contractor should request that the page be resubmitted.
As defined in 42 CFR § 410.34(a)(2), a screening mammography is a radiologic procedure “furnished to a woman without signs or symptoms of breast disease, for the purpose of early detection of breast cancer, and includes a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure.” Section 410.34(a)(4) defines a “supplier of screening mammography” as “ a facility that is certified and responsible for ensuring that all screening mammography services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries meet the conditions and limitations for coverage of screening mammography services as