Mammography Screening Centers
[…] Mammography Screening Centers
As defined in 42 CFR § 410.34(a)(2), a screening mammography is a radiologic procedure “furnished to a woman without signs or symptoms of breast disease, for the purpose of early detection of breast cancer, and includes a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure.” Section 410.34(a)(4) defines a “supplier of screening mammography” as “ a facility that is certified and responsible for ensuring that all screening mammography services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries meet the conditions and limitations for coverage of screening mammography services as