Anesthesiology Assistants
[…] • Receipt of the application in the contractor’s mailroom and forwarding it to the appropriate office for review.
• Prescreening the application.
• Creating a logging and tracking (L & T) record and an enrollment record in the Provider Enrollment, Chain and Ownership System (PECOS).
• Ensuring that the information on the application is verified.
• Requesting and receiving clarifying information.
• Site visit (if necessary).
• Formal notification to the SA and/or RO of the contractor’s approval, denial or recommendation for approval of the application.
Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 410.69(b) defines an anesthesiology assistant as a person who:
(1) Works under the direction of an anesthesiologist;
(2) Is in compliance with all applicable requirements of state law, including any licensure requirements the state imposes on non-physician anesthetists; and (3) Is a graduate of a medical school-based anesthesiologist's assistant educational program that:
(A) Is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; and
(B) Includes approximately 2 years of specialized basic science and clinical education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a premedical undergraduate science background.